How Flempton Golf Club plays
Flempton Golf Club is a 9-hole, par 35 golf course in England. From the green tees it measures 3,114 yards; the Amber tees are 2,723 yards.
There are two par 3s, six par 4s and one par 5. The longest hole is the 3rd, a 489-yard par 5, and the shortest is the 5th at 166 yards.
On the planned lines, water is in play on holes 7 and 8 and bunkers guard the green on 5 of the 9 holes.
For a typical 15 handicap from the Grey tees, our plan hits driver from six of the seven par 4s and 5s. The holes it finds hardest against par are the 3rd, 2nd and 4th; the best scoring chances are the 7th, 5th and 1st.
Toughest for a 15 handicap
Flempton Golf Club scorecard Yards per hole from every tee. Tap a hole number for its plan.
Hole Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Green355 395 489 439 166 418 302 360 190 3,114 Grey346 359 474 432 142 407 299 335 173 2,967 Amber312 323 424 414 122 389 292 288 159 2,723 Blue258 252 374 338 89 339 205 218 105 2,178 Par 4 4 5 4 3 4 4 4 3 35 Stroke index – – – – – – – – – 15 hcp expects 5.1 5.6 7.9 5.6 3.9 5.4 4.6 5.1 4.2 47.4
Flempton Golf Club scorecard
Hole Par SI Green Grey Amber Blue
1 4 – 355 346 312 258 2 4 – 395 359 323 252 3 5 – 489 474 424 374 4 4 – 439 432 414 338 5 3 – 166 142 122 89 6 4 – 418 407 389 339 7 4 – 302 299 292 205 8 4 – 360 335 288 218 9 3 – 190 173 159 105 Total 35 3,114 2,967 2,723 2,178
Tee Length Par Course rating Slope
Green3,114 yds 35 – – Grey2,967 yds 35 – – Amber2,723 yds 35 – – Blue2,178 yds 35 – –
Hole-by-hole guide Plans are the app's own, for a typical 15 handicap from the Grey tees: calm, 18°C, medium ground, middle pins.
1Par 4 2Par 4 3Par 5 4Par 4 5Par 3 6Par 4 7Par 4 8Par 4 9Par 3
Hole 1 Par 4 · 346 yards from the Grey tees
Par 4 355 yds green 346 yds Grey 312 yds Amber Scoring chance
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
Driver 238 yds, aim 9 yds left of centre.
Approach: 8 Iron from the fairway, about 143 yds (plays like 139), aim 3 yds right of the pin.
5.1 shots expected, about 1.1 over par
Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.
Fairway 35% Rough or trees 60% Bunker 5%
In play off the tee: Bunker left, 110–119 yds; Bunker left, 127–131 yds; Bunker right, 139–143 yds; Bunker centre, 140–144 yds.
Green 5 m below the tee.
Hole 2 Par 4 · 359 yards from the Grey tees
Par 4 395 yds green 359 yds Grey 323 yds Amber One of the toughest
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
3 Wood 211 yds, aim 83 yds right of the line to the corner.
Approach: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 207 yds, aim 9 yds left of the pin.
5.6 shots expected, about 1.6 over par
Finds the fairway about 3 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.
Fairway 35% Rough or trees 63% Bunker 2%
In play off the tee: Bunker right, 101–116 yds; Bunker centre, 109–130 yds; Bunker right, 117–124 yds; Bunker centre, 128–136 yds.
Green 4 m above the tee.
Hole 3 Par 5 · 474 yards from the Grey tees
Par 5 489 yds green 474 yds Grey 424 yds Amber One of the toughest
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
Driver 237 yds, aim 9 yds right of centre.
Approach: 4 Hybrid from the fairway, about 198 yds, aim 9 yds left of the pin, 5 yds short.
7.9 shots expected, about 2.9 over par
Finds the fairway rarely. Trouble about 9 in 10.
Fairway 1% Rough or trees 6% Bunker 1% Out of bounds 93%
In play off the tee: Bunker right, 276–285 yds.
Hole 4 Par 4 · 432 yards from the Grey tees
Par 4 439 yds green 432 yds Grey 414 yds Amber One of the toughest
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
Driver 235 yds, aim 44 yds left of the line to the corner.
Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 234 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 34 yds in.
5.6 shots expected, about 1.6 over par
Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.
Fairway 60% Rough or trees 36% Bunker 4%
In play off the tee: Bunker right, 165–167 yds; Bunker right, 170–172 yds; Bunker right, 185–190 yds; Bunker left, 196–203 yds.
Hole 5 Par 3 · 142 yards from the Grey tees
Par 3 166 yds green 142 yds Grey 122 yds Amber Scoring chance
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
8 Iron (plays like 145), aim 9 yds left of the pin.
3.9 shots expected, about 0.9 over par
Finds the green about 2 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.
Green 19% Off the green 79% Bunker 1%
In play off the tee: Bunker left, 91–100 yds; Bunker right, 91–100 yds; Bunker left, 100–105 yds; Bunker left, 106–111 yds.
Hole 6 Par 4 · 407 yards from the Grey tees
Par 4 418 yds green 407 yds Grey 389 yds Amber
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
Driver 234 yds, aim 12 yds right of the line to the corner.
Approach: 4 Hybrid from the fairway, about 198 yds, aim at the pin.
5.4 shots expected, about 1.4 over par
Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.
Fairway 55% Rough or trees 42% Bunker 3%
In play off the tee: Bunker right, 94–104 yds; Bunker left, 100–106 yds; Bunker right, 130–142 yds; Bunker right, 183–191 yds.
Green slopes 3.2% at the front, 2.3% at the back.
Hole 7 Par 4 · 299 yards from the Grey tees
Par 4 302 yds green 299 yds Grey 292 yds Amber Scoring chance
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
Driver 237 yds, aim 3 yds left of the line to the corner.
Approach: Sand W from the fairway, about 84 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.
4.6 shots expected, about 0.6 over par
Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.
Fairway 55% Rough or trees 41% Bunker 4%
In play off the tee: Bunker left, 91–108 yds; Water left, 154–245 yds; Bunker right, 187–195 yds; Bunker right, 196–202 yds.
Hole 8 Par 4 · 335 yards from the Grey tees
Par 4 360 yds green 335 yds Grey 288 yds Amber
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
Driver 234 yds, aim 44 yds left of centre.
Approach: 8 Iron from the fairway, about 140 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.
5.1 shots expected, about 1.1 over par
Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.
Fairway 35% Rough or trees 61% Bunker 2% Water 1%
In play off the tee: Bunker right, 106–125 yds; Bunker left, 128–137 yds; Bunker centre, 162–168 yds; Bunker left, 194–205 yds.
Hole 9 Par 3 · 173 yards from the Grey tees
Par 3 190 yds green 173 yds Grey 159 yds Amber
The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees
6 Iron (plays like 166), aim 24 yds left of the pin, 10 yds short.
4.2 shots expected, about 1.2 over par
Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.
Green 7% Off the green 85% Bunker 3% Out of bounds 4%
In play off the tee: Bunker right of the green, 136–141 yds; Bunker right of the green, 149–155 yds; Bunker right of the green, 157–162 yds; Bunker right of the green, 164–167 yds.
Questions golfers ask
How long is Flempton Golf Club? From the green tees Flempton Golf Club plays 3,114 yards. The other tees are the Grey 2,967, the Amber 2,723 and the blue 2,178 yards. It is par 35 from every tee.
What is par at Flempton Golf Club? Par is 35, with two par 3s, six par 4s and one par 5.
Where is Flempton Golf Club? Flempton, Bury St Edmunds, IP28 6EQ.
Courses near Flempton Golf Club Straight-line distance
Course map © OpenStreetMap contributors. Terrain from Environment Agency LIDAR, © Environment Agency copyright and database right 2026, Open Government Licence. Pars, stroke indexes, yardages and ratings from the club's scorecard. Plans are simulations for a typical 15 handicap, not a guarantee. Spotted something wrong? Improve this course map .