Scorecard and course guide

Flempton Golf Club

The Flempton Golf Club scorecard for every tee, with ratings and slope, and how it plays hole by hole, with a plan for every tee shot.

Fully mappedEngland
Par
359 holes
Length
3,114yards from the green tees

Plan this course freeYour own bag, your own miss, today's tees and conditions. Free to try, no account needed.

How Flempton Golf Club plays

Flempton Golf Club is a 9-hole, par 35 golf course in England. From the green tees it measures 3,114 yards; the Amber tees are 2,723 yards.

There are two par 3s, six par 4s and one par 5. The longest hole is the 3rd, a 489-yard par 5, and the shortest is the 5th at 166 yards.

On the planned lines, water is in play on holes 7 and 8 and bunkers guard the green on 5 of the 9 holes.

For a typical 15 handicap from the Grey tees, our plan hits driver from six of the seven par 4s and 5s. The holes it finds hardest against par are the 3rd, 2nd and 4th; the best scoring chances are the 7th, 5th and 1st.

Toughest for a 15 handicap

Best scoring chances

Flempton Golf Club scorecard

Yards per hole from every tee. Tap a hole number for its plan.

Hole
Hole123456789Total
Green3553954894391664183023601903,114
Grey3463594744321424072993351732,967
Amber3123234244141223892922881592,723
Blue258252374338893392052181052,178
Par44543444335
Stroke index–––––––––
15 hcp expects5.15.67.95.63.95.44.65.14.247.4
Flempton Golf Club scorecard
HoleParSIGreenGreyAmberBlue
14–355346312258
24–395359323252
35–489474424374
44–439432414338
53–16614212289
64–418407389339
74–302299292205
84–360335288218
93–190173159105
Total353,1142,9672,7232,178
TeeLengthParCourse ratingSlope
Green3,114 yds35––
Grey2,967 yds35––
Amber2,723 yds35––
Blue2,178 yds35––

Hole-by-hole guide

Plans are the app's own, for a typical 15 handicap from the Grey tees: calm, 18°C, medium ground, middle pins.

Hole 1

Par 4 · 346 yards from the Grey tees

Par 4355 yds green346 yds Grey312 yds AmberScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

Driver 238 yds, aim 9 yds left of centre.

Approach: 8 Iron from the fairway, about 143 yds (plays like 139), aim 3 yds right of the pin.

5.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Fairway 35%Rough or trees 60%Bunker 5%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 110–119 yds; Bunker left, 127–131 yds; Bunker right, 139–143 yds; Bunker centre, 140–144 yds.

Green 5 m below the tee.

Hole 2

Par 4 · 359 yards from the Grey tees

Par 4395 yds green359 yds Grey323 yds AmberOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

3 Wood 211 yds, aim 83 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 207 yds, aim 9 yds left of the pin.

5.6shots expected, about 1.6 over par

Finds the fairway about 3 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 35%Rough or trees 63%Bunker 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 101–116 yds; Bunker centre, 109–130 yds; Bunker right, 117–124 yds; Bunker centre, 128–136 yds.

Green 4 m above the tee.

Hole 3

Par 5 · 474 yards from the Grey tees

Par 5489 yds green474 yds Grey424 yds AmberOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

Driver 237 yds, aim 9 yds right of centre.

Approach: 4 Hybrid from the fairway, about 198 yds, aim 9 yds left of the pin, 5 yds short.

7.9shots expected, about 2.9 over par

Finds the fairway rarely. Trouble about 9 in 10.

Fairway 1%Rough or trees 6%Bunker 1%Out of bounds 93%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 276–285 yds.

Hole 4

Par 4 · 432 yards from the Grey tees

Par 4439 yds green432 yds Grey414 yds AmberOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

Driver 235 yds, aim 44 yds left of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 234 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 34 yds in.

5.6shots expected, about 1.6 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 60%Rough or trees 36%Bunker 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 165–167 yds; Bunker right, 170–172 yds; Bunker right, 185–190 yds; Bunker left, 196–203 yds.

Hole 5

Par 3 · 142 yards from the Grey tees

Par 3166 yds green142 yds Grey122 yds AmberScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

8 Iron (plays like 145), aim 9 yds left of the pin.

3.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Green 19%Off the green 79%Bunker 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 91–100 yds; Bunker right, 91–100 yds; Bunker left, 100–105 yds; Bunker left, 106–111 yds.

Hole 6

Par 4 · 407 yards from the Grey tees

Par 4418 yds green407 yds Grey389 yds Amber

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

Driver 234 yds, aim 12 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: 4 Hybrid from the fairway, about 198 yds, aim at the pin.

5.4shots expected, about 1.4 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 55%Rough or trees 42%Bunker 3%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 94–104 yds; Bunker left, 100–106 yds; Bunker right, 130–142 yds; Bunker right, 183–191 yds.

Green slopes 3.2% at the front, 2.3% at the back.

Hole 7

Par 4 · 299 yards from the Grey tees

Par 4302 yds green299 yds Grey292 yds AmberScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

Driver 237 yds, aim 3 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: Sand W from the fairway, about 84 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

4.6shots expected, about 0.6 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Fairway 55%Rough or trees 41%Bunker 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 91–108 yds; Water left, 154–245 yds; Bunker right, 187–195 yds; Bunker right, 196–202 yds.

Hole 8

Par 4 · 335 yards from the Grey tees

Par 4360 yds green335 yds Grey288 yds Amber

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

Driver 234 yds, aim 44 yds left of centre.

Approach: 8 Iron from the fairway, about 140 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

5.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 35%Rough or trees 61%Bunker 2%Water 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 106–125 yds; Bunker left, 128–137 yds; Bunker centre, 162–168 yds; Bunker left, 194–205 yds.

Hole 9

Par 3 · 173 yards from the Grey tees

Par 3190 yds green173 yds Grey159 yds Amber

The plan for a 15 handicap, Grey tees

6 Iron (plays like 166), aim 24 yds left of the pin, 10 yds short.

4.2shots expected, about 1.2 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 7%Off the green 85%Bunker 3%Out of bounds 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker right of the green, 136–141 yds; Bunker right of the green, 149–155 yds; Bunker right of the green, 157–162 yds; Bunker right of the green, 164–167 yds.

Questions golfers ask

How long is Flempton Golf Club?

From the green tees Flempton Golf Club plays 3,114 yards. The other tees are the Grey 2,967, the Amber 2,723 and the blue 2,178 yards. It is par 35 from every tee.

What is par at Flempton Golf Club?

Par is 35, with two par 3s, six par 4s and one par 5.

Where is Flempton Golf Club?

Flempton, Bury St Edmunds, IP28 6EQ.

Courses near Flempton Golf Club

Straight-line distance

Course map © OpenStreetMap contributors. Terrain from Environment Agency LIDAR, © Environment Agency copyright and database right 2026, Open Government Licence. Pars, stroke indexes, yardages and ratings from the club's scorecard. Plans are simulations for a typical 15 handicap, not a guarantee. Spotted something wrong? Improve this course map.