Scorecard and course guide

Glamorganshire Golf Club

The Glamorganshire Golf Club scorecard for every tee, with ratings and slope, and how it plays hole by hole, with a plan for every tee shot.

Fully mappedWales
Par
7018 holes
Length
6,134yards from the Burgundy tees
Rating / slope
70.0 / 131Burgundy tees
15 handicap shoots
about 89from the gold tees

Plan this course freeYour own bag, your own miss, today's tees and conditions. Free to try, no account needed.

How Glamorganshire Golf Club plays

Glamorganshire Golf Club is an 18-hole, par 70 golf course in Wales. From the Burgundy tees it measures 6,134 yards, with a course rating of 70.0 and a slope of 131; the blue tees are 5,535 yards.

There are six par 3s, eight par 4s and four par 5s. The longest hole is the 3rd, a 531-yard par 5, and the shortest is the 2nd at 119 yards. By stroke index the hardest holes are the 6th (SI 1), 15th (SI 2) and 9th (SI 3).

On the planned lines, bunkers guard the green on 16 of the 18 holes.

For a typical 15 handicap from the gold tees, our plan hits driver from eleven of the twelve par 4s and 5s and expects a score of about 89, in line with the course rating. The holes it finds hardest against par are the 1st, 14th and 15th; the best scoring chances are the 5th, 12th and 2nd.

Hardest by stroke index

Toughest for a 15 handicap

Best scoring chances

Glamorganshire Golf Club scorecard

Yards per hole from every tee. Tap a hole number for its plan.

Front nine
Front nine123456789Out
Burgundy3981195315253024042003245303,333
Gold3901155165102773961513295183,202
Blue3841125104582543731463255073,069
Par43554434537
Stroke index9175131511173
15 hcp expects5.43.86.15.94.75.33.94.86.146.0
Back nine
Back nine101112131415161718InTotal
Burgundy1774983341811794134174151872,8016,134
Gold1704923281441714094103721782,6745,876
Blue1634183221381653703563661682,4665,535
Par3543344433370
Stroke index14106181224816
15 hcp expects4.05.84.73.94.45.45.45.04.242.888.8
Glamorganshire Golf Club scorecard
HoleParSIBurgundyGoldBlue
149398390384
2317119115112
355531516510
4513525510458
5415302277254
641404396373
7311200151146
847324329325
953530518507
Out373,3333,2023,069
10314177170163
11510498492418
1246334328322
13318181144138
14312179171165
1542413409370
1644417410356
1748415372366
18316187178168
In332,8012,6742,466
Total706,1345,8765,535
TeeLengthParCourse ratingSlope
Burgundy6,134 yds7070.0131
Gold5,876 yds7068.7128
Blue5,535 yds7067.7125

Hole-by-hole guide

Plans are the app's own, for a typical 15 handicap from the gold tees: calm, 18°C, medium ground, middle pins, with the round matched to the course rating.

Hole 1

Par 4 · 390 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 9398 yds Burgundy390 yds gold384 yds blueOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 235 yds, aim down the middle.

Approach: 4 Hybrid from the fairway, about 192 yds (plays like 188), aim 3 yds left of the pin.

5.4shots expected, about 1.4 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 38%Rough or trees 62%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 138–146 yds.

Hole 2

Par 3 · 115 yards from the gold tees

Par 3Stroke index 17119 yds Burgundy115 yds gold112 yds blueScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

9 Iron (plays like 126), aim at the pin, 5 yds long.

3.8shots expected, about 0.8 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Green 19%Off the green 79%Bunker 3%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 88–92 yds; Bunker right of the green, 95–102 yds; Bunker left of the green, 101–109 yds.

Green 8 m above the tee.

Hole 3

Par 5 · 516 yards from the gold tees

Par 5Stroke index 5531 yds Burgundy516 yds gold510 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 228 yds, aim 12 yds left of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 304 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 71 yds in.

6.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 36%Rough or trees 64%

Green 9 m below the tee.

Hole 4

Par 5 · 510 yards from the gold tees

Par 5Stroke index 13525 yds Burgundy510 yds gold458 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 244 yds, aim 24 yds left of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 272 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 60 yds in.

5.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 54%Rough or trees 46%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 96–102 yds.

Green 12 m below the tee.

Hole 5

Par 4 · 277 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 15302 yds Burgundy277 yds gold254 yds blueScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

3 Wood 222 yds, aim 21 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: Sand W from the fairway, about 84 yds, aim at the pin.

4.7shots expected, about 0.7 over par

Finds the fairway about 3 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 32%Rough or trees 65%Bunker 3%Out of bounds 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 92–98 yds; Bunker right, 174–188 yds; Bunker right, 207–215 yds.

Green 7 m below the tee.

Hole 6

Par 4 · 396 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 1404 yds Burgundy396 yds gold373 yds blueHardest by stroke index

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 236 yds, aim 15 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: 3 Wood from the rough, about 189 yds, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

5.3shots expected, about 1.3 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 50%Rough or trees 48%Bunker 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 150–159 yds; Bunker right, 231–241 yds.

Hole 7

Par 3 · 151 yards from the gold tees

Par 3Stroke index 11200 yds Burgundy151 yds gold146 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

6 Iron (plays like 162), aim 6 yds left of the pin, 8 yds long.

3.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 12%Off the green 84%Bunker 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 134–142 yds; Bunker left of the green, 142–149 yds; Bunker centre of the green, 151–159 yds.

Hole 8

Par 4 · 329 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 7324 yds Burgundy329 yds gold325 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 236 yds, aim 9 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: Pitching W from the fairway, about 115 yds, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

4.8shots expected, about 0.8 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 37%Rough or trees 62%Bunker 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 247–254 yds.

Hole 9

Par 5 · 518 yards from the gold tees

Par 5Stroke index 3530 yds Burgundy518 yds gold507 yds blueHardest by stroke index

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 234 yds, aim 21 yds right of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 294 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 99 yds in.

6.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 42%Rough or trees 58%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 242–250 yds; Bunker right, 256–263 yds.

Green 11 m above the tee.

Hole 10

Par 3 · 170 yards from the gold tees

Par 3Stroke index 14177 yds Burgundy170 yds gold163 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

4 Hybrid (plays like 184), aim at the pin, 8 yds long.

4.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 12%Off the green 84%Bunker 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker left of the green, 145–153 yds; Bunker right of the green, 160–170 yds.

Green 6 m above the tee.

Hole 11

Par 5 · 492 yards from the gold tees

Par 5Stroke index 10498 yds Burgundy492 yds gold418 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 248 yds, aim 6 yds right of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 259 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 50 yds in.

5.8shots expected, about 0.8 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 47%Rough or trees 53%

Green 18 m below the tee.

Hole 12

Par 4 · 328 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 6334 yds Burgundy328 yds gold322 yds blueScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 234 yds, aim 36 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: Pitching W from the rough, about 101 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

4.7shots expected, about 0.7 over par

Finds the fairway about 3 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 29%Rough or trees 71%

Green 4 m above the tee.

Hole 13

Par 3 · 144 yards from the gold tees

Par 3Stroke index 18181 yds Burgundy144 yds gold138 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

8 Iron, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

3.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Green 16%Off the green 81%Bunker 2%Out of bounds 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right of the green, 126–133 yds; Bunker left of the green, 134–142 yds.

Hole 14

Par 3 · 171 yards from the gold tees

Par 3Stroke index 12179 yds Burgundy171 yds gold165 yds blueOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

5 Iron (plays like 179), aim at the pin, 4 yds short.

4.4shots expected, about 1.4 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 8%Off the green 87%Bunker 3%Out of bounds 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 165–171 yds; Bunker right of the green, 172–177 yds.

Hole 15

Par 4 · 409 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 2413 yds Burgundy409 yds gold370 yds blueHardest by stroke index

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 230 yds, aim 12 yds left of centre.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 212 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 20 yds in.

5.4shots expected, about 1.4 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 44%Rough or trees 56%

Green 15 m above the tee.

Hole 16

Par 4 · 410 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 4417 yds Burgundy410 yds gold356 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 225 yds, aim 12 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: 4 Hybrid from the fairway, about 204 yds (plays like 196), aim at the pin.

5.4shots expected, about 1.4 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 42%Rough or trees 58%

Hole 17

Par 4 · 372 yards from the gold tees

Par 4Stroke index 8415 yds Burgundy372 yds gold366 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

Driver 253 yds, aim 30 yds left of centre.

Approach: 8 Iron from the fairway, about 144 yds (plays like 138), aim 9 yds left of the pin.

5.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 37%Rough or trees 62%Out of bounds 1%

Green 24 m below the tee.

Hole 18

Par 3 · 178 yards from the gold tees

Par 3Stroke index 16187 yds Burgundy178 yds gold168 yds blue

The plan for a 15 handicap, gold tees

5 Iron, aim 3 yds right of the pin, 5 yds long.

4.2shots expected, about 1.2 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Green 16%Off the green 83%Bunker 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker left of the green, 139–146 yds; Bunker left of the green, 155–162 yds; Bunker right of the green, 165–173 yds; Bunker left of the green, 183–190 yds.

Questions golfers ask

How long is Glamorganshire Golf Club?

From the Burgundy tees Glamorganshire Golf Club plays 6,134 yards. The other tees are the gold 5,876 and the blue 5,535 yards. It is par 70 from every tee.

What is the course rating and slope at Glamorganshire Golf Club?

Burgundy tees: 70.0 rating, 131 slope. Gold tees: 68.7 rating, 128 slope. Blue tees: 67.7 rating, 125 slope.

What is par at Glamorganshire Golf Club?

Par is 70: 37 out and 33 in, with six par 3s, eight par 4s and four par 5s.

Which is the hardest hole at Glamorganshire Golf Club?

The 6th is stroke index 1, a par 4 of 404 yards from the Burgundy tees. For a typical 15 handicap, our plans make the 1st the hardest against par.

What's a good score at Glamorganshire Golf Club for a 15 handicap?

From the course rating and slope, a typical 15 handicap shoots about 89 from the gold tees, 19 over par. The hardest holes against par are the 1st, 14th and 15th.

Where is Glamorganshire Golf Club?

Lavernock Road, Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan, CF64 5UP.

Courses near Glamorganshire Golf Club

Straight-line distance

Course map © OpenStreetMap contributors. Pars, stroke indexes, yardages and ratings from the club's scorecard. Plans are simulations for a typical 15 handicap, not a guarantee. Spotted something wrong? Improve this course map.