Scorecard and course guide

Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course

The Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course scorecard for every tee, with ratings and slope, and how it plays hole by hole, with a plan for every tee shot.

Fully mappedEngland
Par
6818 holes
Length
5,809yards from the white tees

Plan this course freeYour own bag, your own miss, today's tees and conditions. Free to try, no account needed.

How Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course plays

Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course is an 18-hole, par 68 golf course in England. From the white tees it measures 5,809 yards; the red tees are 5,399 yards.

There are five par 3s, twelve par 4s and one par 5. The longest hole is the 18th, a 503-yard par 5, and the shortest is the 6th at 136 yards. By stroke index the hardest holes are the 3rd (SI 1), 13th (SI 2) and 7th (SI 3).

On the planned lines, bunkers guard the green on 17 of the 18 holes.

For a typical 15 handicap from the white tees, our plan hits driver from every par 4 and 5. The holes it finds hardest against par are the 10th, 2nd and 3rd; the best scoring chances are the 1st, 16th and 17th.

Hardest by stroke index

Toughest for a 15 handicap

Best scoring chances

Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course scorecard

Yards per hole from every tee. Tap a hole number for its plan.

Front nine
Front nine123456789Out
White2764164312093731364383681642,811
Yellow2684034232063701284333641472,742
Red259411415168373963783621292,591
Par44434344333
Stroke index1751117133915
15 hcp expects4.55.65.64.15.14.15.45.04.043.4
Back nine
Back nine101112131415161718InTotal
White4611363314383541433103225032,9985,809
Yellow4021303244283481383033184752,8665,608
Red3892791794193201402813224792,8085,399
Par4344434453568
Stroke index41682101812614
15 hcp expects5.73.94.95.55.13.94.74.76.044.487.8
Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course scorecard
HoleParSIWhiteYellowRed
1417276268259
245416403411
341431423415
4311209206168
547373370373
631313612896
743438433378
849368364362
9315164147129
Out332,8112,7422,591
1044461402389
11316136130279
1248331324179
1342438428419
14410354348320
15318143138140
16412310303281
1746322318322
18514503475479
In352,9982,8662,808
Total685,8095,6085,399
TeeLengthParCourse ratingSlope
White5,809 yds68––
Yellow5,608 yds68––
Red5,399 yds68––

Hole-by-hole guide

Plans are the app's own, for a typical 15 handicap from the white tees: calm, 18°C, medium ground, middle pins.

Hole 1

Par 4 · 276 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 17276 yds white268 yds yellow259 yds redScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 232 yds, aim 6 yds right of centre.

Approach: Sand W from the rough, about 71 yds, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

4.5shots expected, about 0.5 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 45%Rough or trees 52%Bunker 1%Out of bounds 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 255–263 yds; Bunker centre of the green, 270–283 yds.

Green slopes 3.9% at the front, 1.4% at the back.

Hole 2

Par 4 · 416 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 5416 yds white403 yds yellow411 yds redOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 230 yds, aim 33 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 212 yds (plays like 215), aim 3 yds right of the pin.

5.6shots expected, about 1.6 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Fairway 37%Rough or trees 58%Out of bounds 5%

Green 9 m above the tee; green slopes 3.0%.

Hole 3

Par 4 · 431 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 1431 yds white423 yds yellow415 yds redHardest by stroke index

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 231 yds, aim 44 yds right of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 222 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 13 yds in.

5.6shots expected, about 1.6 over par

Finds the fairway about 1 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 12%Rough or trees 87%Bunker 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 194–205 yds; Bunker right, 201–215 yds.

Green 12 m above the tee; green slopes 3.4% at the front, 4.1% at the back.

Hole 4

Par 3 · 209 yards from the white tees

Par 3Stroke index 11209 yds white206 yds yellow168 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

3 Wood (plays like 214), aim at the pin, 8 yds long.

4.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 11%Off the green 84%Bunker 1%Out of bounds 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker right of the green, 183–191 yds; Bunker right of the green, 194–203 yds.

Green slopes 1.8%.

Hole 5

Par 4 · 373 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 7373 yds white370 yds yellow373 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 235 yds, aim 12 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: 7 Iron from the fairway, about 154 yds, aim 3 yds right of the pin.

5.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Fairway 55%Rough or trees 41%Out of bounds 4%

Green slopes 1.3%.

Hole 6

Par 3 · 136 yards from the white tees

Par 3Stroke index 13136 yds white128 yds yellow96 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

8 Iron (plays like 147), aim 3 yds right of the pin, 5 yds long.

4.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 2 in 10.

Green 13%Off the green 69%Bunker 10%Out of bounds 9%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 117–122 yds; Bunker left of the green, 125–132 yds; Bunker right of the green, 126–134 yds; Bunker right of the green, 139–146 yds.

Green 5 m above the tee; green slopes 2.5%.

Hole 7

Par 4 · 438 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 3438 yds white433 yds yellow378 yds redHardest by stroke index

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 246 yds, aim 38 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 206 yds, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

5.4shots expected, about 1.4 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 41%Rough or trees 59%

Green 11 m below the tee; green slopes 1.5%.

Hole 8

Par 4 · 368 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 9368 yds white364 yds yellow362 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 232 yds, aim 6 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: 5 Iron from the rough, about 157 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

5.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 53%Rough or trees 47%

Green 5 m above the tee; green slopes 2.8%.

Hole 9

Par 3 · 164 yards from the white tees

Par 3Stroke index 15164 yds white147 yds yellow129 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

7 Iron (plays like 156), aim 6 yds left of the pin.

4.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 16%Off the green 70%Bunker 11%Out of bounds 3%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 138–148 yds; Bunker right of the green, 144–159 yds; Bunker left of the green, 159–171 yds.

Green 9 m below the tee; green slopes 1.4%.

Hole 10

Par 4 · 461 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 4461 yds white402 yds yellow389 yds redOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 244 yds, aim 6 yds left of centre.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 238 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 13 yds in.

5.7shots expected, about 1.7 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 60%Rough or trees 37%Out of bounds 3%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 86–94 yds; Bunker right, 261–272 yds.

Green 13 m below the tee; green slopes 1.8%.

Hole 11

Par 3 · 136 yards from the white tees

Par 3Stroke index 16136 yds white130 yds yellow279 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

8 Iron (plays like 145), aim at the pin, 8 yds long.

3.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 17%Off the green 76%Bunker 6%Out of bounds 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 68–74 yds; Bunker centre of the green, 98–103 yds; Bunker right of the green, 116–122 yds; Bunker left of the green, 119–130 yds.

Green slopes 3.7% at the front, 2.4% at the back.

Hole 12

Par 4 · 331 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 8331 yds white324 yds yellow179 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 228 yds, aim 12 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: 8 Iron from the rough, about 128 yds, aim 9 yds left of the pin.

4.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 42%Rough or trees 58%

Green 8 m above the tee; green slopes 3.5%.

Hole 13

Par 4 · 438 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 2438 yds white428 yds yellow419 yds redHardest by stroke index

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 237 yds, aim 3 yds right of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 219 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 19 yds in.

5.5shots expected, about 1.5 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 48%Rough or trees 51%Out of bounds 1%

Green slopes 4.0% at the front, 3.1% at the back.

Hole 14

Par 4 · 354 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 10354 yds white348 yds yellow320 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 236 yds, aim 15 yds right of centre.

Approach: 6 Iron from the rough, about 148 yds (plays like 151), aim 6 yds left of the pin.

5.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Fairway 51%Rough or trees 45%Out of bounds 4%

Green slopes 5.0% at the front, 3.4% at the back.

Hole 15

Par 3 · 143 yards from the white tees

Par 3Stroke index 18143 yds white138 yds yellow140 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

8 Iron, aim at the pin, 5 yds long.

3.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 19%Off the green 70%Bunker 8%Out of bounds 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 110–115 yds; Bunker right of the green, 114–125 yds; Bunker right of the green, 128–140 yds; Bunker left of the green, 134–149 yds.

Green 3 m below the tee; green slopes 2.2% at the front, 1.2% at the back.

Hole 16

Par 4 · 310 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 12310 yds white303 yds yellow281 yds redScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 236 yds, aim 6 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: Pitching W from the rough, about 102 yds (plays like 105), aim 6 yds left of the pin.

4.7shots expected, about 0.7 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 35%Rough or trees 65%

Green 4 m above the tee; green slopes 2.3% at the front, 1.5% at the back.

Hole 17

Par 4 · 322 yards from the white tees

Par 4Stroke index 6322 yds white318 yds yellow322 yds redScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 242 yds, aim 33 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: Sand W from the fairway, about 95 yds, aim at the pin, 5 yds short.

4.7shots expected, about 0.7 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 39%Rough or trees 58%Out of bounds 3%

Green 7 m below the tee; green slopes 2.4% at the front, 1.6% at the back.

Hole 18

Par 5 · 503 yards from the white tees

Par 5Stroke index 14503 yds white475 yds yellow479 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 244 yds, aim 3 yds left of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 279 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 54 yds in.

6.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 58%Rough or trees 39%Out of bounds 3%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 90–101 yds.

Green 13 m below the tee; green slopes 1.8% at the front, 0.5% at the back.

Questions golfers ask

How long is Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course?

From the white tees Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course plays 5,809 yards. The other tees are the yellow 5,608 and the red 5,399 yards. It is par 68 from every tee.

What is par at Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course?

Par is 68: 33 out and 35 in, with five par 3s, twelve par 4s and one par 5.

Which is the hardest hole at Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course?

The 3rd is stroke index 1, a par 4 of 431 yards from the white tees. For a typical 15 handicap, our plans make the 10th the hardest against par.

Where is Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course?

Stinchcombe Hill, Dursley, Gloucestershire, GL11 6AQ.

Courses near Stinchcombe Hill Golf Course

Straight-line distance

Course map © OpenStreetMap contributors. Terrain from Environment Agency LIDAR, © Environment Agency copyright and database right 2026, Open Government Licence. Pars, stroke indexes, yardages and ratings from the club's scorecard. Plans are simulations for a typical 15 handicap, not a guarantee. Spotted something wrong? Improve this course map.