Scorecard and course guide

Tadmarton Heath Golf Club

The Tadmarton Heath Golf Club scorecard for every tee, with ratings and slope, and how it plays hole by hole, with a plan for every tee shot.

Fully mappedEngland
Par
6918 holes
Length
5,936yards from the white tees
Rating / slope
68.8 / 124white tees
15 handicap shoots
about 88from the white tees

Plan this course freeYour own bag, your own miss, today's tees and conditions. Free to try, no account needed.

How Tadmarton Heath Golf Club plays

Tadmarton Heath Golf Club is an 18-hole, par 69 golf course in England. From the white tees it measures 5,936 yards, with a course rating of 68.8 and a slope of 124; the red tees are 5,482 yards.

There are four par 3s, thirteen par 4s and one par 5. The longest hole is the 5th, a 539-yard par 5, and the shortest is the 10th at 114 yards.

On the planned lines, water is in play on hole 7 and bunkers guard the green on 16 of the 18 holes.

For a typical 15 handicap from the white tees, our plan hits driver from every par 4 and 5 and expects a score of about 88, in line with the course rating. The holes it finds hardest against par are the 9th, 13th and 18th; the best scoring chances are the 15th, 11th and 1st.

Toughest for a 15 handicap

Best scoring chances

Tadmarton Heath Golf Club scorecard

Yards per hole from every tee. Tap a hole number for its plan.

Front nine
Front nine123456789Out
White3233491514055393511373294373,021
Yellow3133421443705233401313194242,906
Red3093471253584893401103124172,807
Par44345434435
Stroke index–––––––––
15 hcp expects4.84.94.05.36.34.94.04.95.744.8
Back nine
Back nine101112131415161718InTotal
White1143294044253752951743654342,9155,936
Yellow1043083884173552791553484202,7745,680
Red1082943604143442701483473902,6755,482
Par3444443443469
Stroke index–––––––––
15 hcp expects3.84.75.45.65.14.54.04.95.543.588.3
Tadmarton Heath Golf Club scorecard
HoleParSIWhiteYellowRed
14–323313309
24–349342347
33–151144125
44–405370358
55–539523489
64–351340340
73–137131110
84–329319312
94–437424417
Out353,0212,9062,807
103–114104108
114–329308294
124–404388360
134–425417414
144–375355344
154–295279270
163–174155148
174–365348347
184–434420390
In342,9152,7742,675
Total695,9365,6805,482
TeeLengthParMen’s ratingMen’s slopeWomen’s ratingWomen’s slope
White5,936 yds6968.8124––
Yellow5,680 yds6967.612073.4132
Red5,482 yds6966.711872.2131

Hole-by-hole guide

Plans are the app's own, for a typical 15 handicap from the white tees: calm, 18°C, medium ground, middle pins, with the round matched to the course rating.

Hole 1

Par 4 · 323 yards from the white tees

Par 4323 yds white313 yds yellow309 yds redScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 233 yds, aim 3 yds right of centre.

Approach: 9 Iron from the rough, about 115 yds, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

4.8shots expected, about 0.8 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 63%Rough or trees 35%Bunker 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 162–169 yds; Bunker right, 174–181 yds.

Green 4 m above the tee; green slopes 0.8% at the front, 1.9% at the back.

Hole 2

Par 4 · 349 yards from the white tees

Par 4349 yds white342 yds yellow347 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 241 yds, aim 3 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: 9 Iron from the fairway, about 130 yds (plays like 124), aim at the pin.

4.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 59%Rough or trees 40%Bunker 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 143–151 yds; Bunker right, 155–162 yds; Bunker left, 216–228 yds.

Green 10 m below the tee; green slopes 4.4% at the front, 2.4% at the back.

Hole 3

Par 3 · 151 yards from the white tees

Par 3151 yds white144 yds yellow125 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

6 Iron (plays like 167), aim 6 yds left of the pin, 8 yds long.

4.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 12%Off the green 82%Bunker 6%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 94–102 yds; Bunker left of the green, 120–127 yds; Bunker right of the green, 132–147 yds; Bunker left of the green, 155–166 yds.

Green 6 m above the tee; green slopes 4.8% at the front, 4.0% at the back.

Hole 4

Par 4 · 405 yards from the white tees

Par 4405 yds white370 yds yellow358 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 231 yds, aim 3 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: 3 Wood from the rough, about 195 yds, aim at the pin.

5.3shots expected, about 1.3 over par

Finds the fairway about 6 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 60%Rough or trees 38%Bunker 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 200–207 yds; Bunker right, 209–217 yds; Bunker right, 252–260 yds.

Green 4 m above the tee; green slopes 2.0%.

Hole 5

Par 5 · 539 yards from the white tees

Par 5539 yds white523 yds yellow489 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 235 yds, aim 44 yds left of centre.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 324 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 133 yds in.

6.3shots expected, about 1.3 over par

Finds the fairway about 3 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 34%Rough or trees 65%Out of bounds 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 229–237 yds.

Green slopes 1.3% at the front, 0.7% at the back.

Hole 6

Par 4 · 351 yards from the white tees

Par 4351 yds white340 yds yellow340 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 241 yds, aim 18 yds left of centre.

Approach: 9 Iron from the fairway, about 131 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

4.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 50%Rough or trees 49%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 275–285 yds.

Green 8 m below the tee; green slopes 1.0%.

Hole 7

Par 3 · 137 yards from the white tees

Par 3137 yds white131 yds yellow110 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

7 Iron (plays like 148), aim 12 yds left of the pin, 5 yds long.

4.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the green about 1 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 5%Off the green 86%Bunker 6%Water 3%

In play off the tee: Water right, 86–100 yds; Bunker right of the green, 115–123 yds; Bunker right of the green, 125–129 yds; Bunker centre of the green, 128–136 yds.

Green 3 m above the tee; green slopes 2.8%.

Hole 8

Par 4 · 329 yards from the white tees

Par 4329 yds white319 yds yellow312 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 236 yds, aim 9 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: Pitching W from the fairway, about 120 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

4.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Fairway 47%Rough or trees 49%Bunker 2%Out of bounds 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 219–230 yds; Bunker right, 244–252 yds.

Green slopes 4.7% at the front, 3.7% at the back.

Hole 9

Par 4 · 437 yards from the white tees

Par 4437 yds white424 yds yellow417 yds redOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 228 yds, aim 41 yds left of centre.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 237 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 19 yds in.

5.7shots expected, about 1.7 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 42%Rough or trees 56%Bunker 1%Out of bounds 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 222–233 yds.

Green 10 m above the tee; green slopes 3.8%.

Hole 10

Par 3 · 114 yards from the white tees

Par 3114 yds white104 yds yellow108 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Pitching W (plays like 120), aim 3 yds left of the pin, 8 yds long.

3.8shots expected, about 0.8 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 21%Off the green 73%Bunker 6%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre of the green, 87–93 yds; Bunker left of the green, 106–117 yds; Bunker left of the green, 130–136 yds.

Green slopes 4.9% at the front, 3.1% at the back.

Hole 11

Par 4 · 329 yards from the white tees

Par 4329 yds white308 yds yellow294 yds redScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 235 yds, aim 27 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: Gap W from the rough, about 98 yds, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

4.7shots expected, about 0.7 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 37%Rough or trees 63%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 122–128 yds.

Green slopes 2.1% at the front, 1.4% at the back.

Hole 12

Par 4 · 404 yards from the white tees

Par 4404 yds white388 yds yellow360 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 236 yds, aim 9 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: 4 Hybrid from the fairway, about 185 yds, aim 24 yds left of the pin, 5 yds short.

5.4shots expected, about 1.4 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 42%Rough or trees 55%Out of bounds 3%

Green slopes 1.7%.

Hole 13

Par 4 · 425 yards from the white tees

Par 4425 yds white417 yds yellow414 yds redOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 237 yds, aim 44 yds left of centre.

Approach: 3 Wood from the fairway, about 213 yds, aim 24 yds left of the pin.

5.6shots expected, about 1.6 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Fairway 42%Rough or trees 52%Bunker 2%Out of bounds 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 167–173 yds; Bunker right, 193–199 yds; Bunker right, 243–253 yds.

Green slopes 1.3%.

Hole 14

Par 4 · 375 yards from the white tees

Par 4375 yds white355 yds yellow344 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 233 yds, aim 3 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: 5 Iron from the rough, about 158 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

5.1shots expected, about 1.1 over par

Finds the fairway about half the time. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 45%Rough or trees 54%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 88–96 yds; Bunker left, 102–109 yds; Bunker left, 168–175 yds; Bunker left, 241–249 yds.

Green 3 m above the tee; green slopes 1.3%.

Hole 15

Par 4 · 295 yards from the white tees

Par 4295 yds white279 yds yellow270 yds redScoring chance

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 239 yds, aim 3 yds left of the line to the corner.

Approach: Sand W from the fairway, about 74 yds, aim 3 yds left of the pin.

4.5shots expected, about 0.5 over par

Finds the fairway about 4 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 44%Rough or trees 55%Bunker 1%

In play off the tee: Bunker right, 86–93 yds; Bunker left, 237–251 yds; Bunker centre, 253–261 yds.

Green slopes 2.4%.

Hole 16

Par 3 · 174 yards from the white tees

Par 3174 yds white155 yds yellow148 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

5 Iron, aim 9 yds left of the pin.

4.0shots expected, about 1.0 over par

Finds the green about 2 in 10. Trouble about 1 in 10.

Green 16%Off the green 80%Bunker 4%

In play off the tee: Bunker right of the green, 150–162 yds; Bunker centre of the green, 156–162 yds; Bunker left of the green, 173–185 yds; Bunker left, 194–201 yds.

Green slopes 2.2% at the front, 1.6% at the back.

Hole 17

Par 4 · 365 yards from the white tees

Par 4365 yds white348 yds yellow347 yds red

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 234 yds, aim 82 yds right of the line to the corner.

Approach: 9 Iron from the rough, about 119 yds, aim 6 yds left of the pin.

4.9shots expected, about 0.9 over par

Finds the fairway about 3 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 28%Rough or trees 69%Bunker 2%

In play off the tee: Bunker centre, 68–82 yds; Bunker right, 206–219 yds; Bunker right, 225–233 yds; Bunker right, 255–265 yds.

Green slopes 2.0%.

Hole 18

Par 4 · 434 yards from the white tees

Par 4434 yds white420 yds yellow390 yds redOne of the toughest

The plan for a 15 handicap, white tees

Driver 235 yds, aim 41 yds left of the line to the corner.

Second shot: 3 Wood from the rough, about 209 yds out. The green’s out of reach, so lay up to the fairway and leave about 7 yds in.

5.5shots expected, about 1.5 over par

Finds the fairway about 3 in 10. Rarely finds trouble.

Fairway 26%Rough or trees 74%

In play off the tee: Bunker left, 92–104 yds.

Green slopes 2.0%.

Questions golfers ask

How long is Tadmarton Heath Golf Club?

From the white tees Tadmarton Heath Golf Club plays 5,936 yards. The other tees are the yellow 5,680 and the red 5,482 yards. It is par 69 from every tee.

What is the course rating and slope at Tadmarton Heath Golf Club?

White tees: 68.8 rating, 124 slope. Yellow tees: 67.6 rating, 120 slope. Red tees: 66.7 rating, 118 slope. Women's ratings are in the scorecard table above.

What is par at Tadmarton Heath Golf Club?

Par is 69: 35 out and 34 in, with four par 3s, thirteen par 4s and one par 5.

What's a good score at Tadmarton Heath Golf Club for a 15 handicap?

From the course rating and slope, a typical 15 handicap shoots about 88 from the white tees, 19 over par. The hardest holes against par are the 9th, 13th and 18th.

Where is Tadmarton Heath Golf Club?

Wigginton, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX15 5HL.

Courses near Tadmarton Heath Golf Club

Straight-line distance

Course map © OpenStreetMap contributors. Terrain from Environment Agency LIDAR, © Environment Agency copyright and database right 2026, Open Government Licence. Pars, stroke indexes, yardages and ratings from the club's scorecard. Plans are simulations for a typical 15 handicap, not a guarantee. Spotted something wrong? Improve this course map.